D2C · Contribution margin · RTO · Retention

Indian D2C brands do not fail for lack of ads. They fail when cash-on-delivery returns, shipping, payment fees and marketplace commissions eat the margin that ROAS reports never show. This page covers what a part-time D2C marketing leader owns, how to set an affordable CAC, and where the channel mix is moving.

Built for
D2C brands spending ₹2L+ a month
Scoreboard
Contribution margin per order
First step
Two-week diagnostic

Short answer

A fractional CMO for D2C brands in India is a part-time senior marketing leader who owns growth against contribution margin: setting the CAC each channel can afford after RTO, COD, shipping and payment costs, deciding the mix across the brand website, marketplaces and quick commerce, and building retention so repeat orders fund acquisition.

What does a fractional CMO for D2C brands in India own?

The direct answer: the profit and loss of growth. Not the ad account, not the content calendar, but the decisions that decide whether each new customer makes or loses money once the order is delivered, or comes back.

Most D2C brands in India hire their first senior marketing help because ROAS has stopped improving or because spend keeps rising without revenue keeping pace. The brief is usually "fix performance marketing". The job turns out to be wider. A fractional CMO for a D2C brand has to own five things at once: the unit economics that set how much a customer may cost, the channel mix between the brand website, marketplaces and quick commerce, the paid media allocation between Meta and Google, the retention engine that turns first orders into a second and third, and the measurement that makes all of it visible to the founder and finance.

The market makes that harder and more urgent. A McKinsey analysis reported by Apparel Resources sizes India's D2C channel at US $10–11 billion today, growing about 38% a year to US $55–60 billion by 2030, roughly three times the pace of marketplaces. Quick commerce is projected to grow from US $5–6 billion to US $35–40 billion over the same period. Every one of those channels has different economics, and a brand selling in all of them needs someone senior deciding where the next rupee goes. Investors are still backing the category: Tracxn data reported by Entrepreneur India shows retail tech raised USD 920 million in Karnataka alone in 2025, which keeps competition for the same customers intense.

~38%Projected annual growth of India's D2C channel to 2030 (McKinsey, reported 2026)Source: Apparel Resources[1]
+33%Order growth on brand websites in the 2025 Diwali season, vs +8% on marketplacesSource: Social Samosa[2]
55%Share of prepaid orders in June 2026, up from 51% in May (Unicommerce benchmark)Source: Unicommerce[3]
+120%Quick commerce order growth, Diwali 2025, year on yearSource: Social Samosa[2]

The role differs from a generalist fractional CMO in its scoreboard. A SaaS marketing leader is judged on pipeline and payback; a D2C leader is judged on contribution margin per order, the share of revenue from repeat customers and the cash cycle of inventory and ad spend. The earlier article on fractional CMOs for D2C brands explains why the problem is usually the system rather than the ad account. This page goes further into the numbers and the operating decisions.

Why is contribution margin the D2C scoreboard?

Because ROAS counts revenue that never arrives and ignores costs that always do. Contribution margin per placed order is the number that tells you whether growth is making money.

From order value to contribution margin, per placed order

  1. AOVPlaced order valueWhat the ad platform records as revenue when the order is placed.
  2. RTOMinus returns to originCOD orders refused or undeliverable never pay, but still cost shipping.
  3. CM1Delivered revenue × gross marginProduct margin after cost of goods on orders that were actually delivered.
  4. CM2Minus fulfilment and payment costsForward and return shipping, COD handling, gateway fees, packaging.
  5. CM3Minus marketingAd spend and acquisition costs per order. What is left funds overheads and profit.

Each line in that flow is a cost the founder pays and a typical dashboard skips. Payment fees are a good example: Razorpay's standard pricing lists a 2% platform fee on domestic cards, netbanking and UPI, with GST at 18% charged on the fee. Store software adds its own cut: Shopify's India pricing lists plans from ₹1,994 a month on monthly billing, with a third-party payment provider fee of 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow and 0.6% on Advanced. On a ₹1,000 prepaid order, those two lines alone can take ₹20–40 before shipping.

A fractional CMO's first job in a D2C brand is usually to put these numbers in one place, agree them with whoever owns finance, and then set every marketing target against contribution rather than against platform ROAS. The margin protector calculator gives a quick break-even CPA from order value and margin; the ceiling tool further down this page adds RTO, COD, shipping, payment fees and repeat orders, which is where Indian D2C economics are won or lost.

Worked example: one ₹1,200 order, 45% COD, 25% COD RTO, 60% gross margin
LinePer placed orderHow it is calculated
Placed order value₹1,200What Meta or Google reports
Delivered share87.65%45% COD × 75% delivered + 55% prepaid × 98% delivered
Delivered revenue₹1,052₹1,200 × 87.65%
Gross profit (CM1)₹63160% of delivered revenue
Shipping, COD, gateway, packaging₹126₹70 forward, ₹7 return share, ₹10 COD fees, ₹13 gateway (2% on prepaid), ₹25 packaging
Contribution before marketing (CM2)₹505The most you can pay to acquire this order and break even
Platform break-even ROAS2.37×₹1,200 ÷ ₹505
Illustrative inputs, not benchmarks; they are the defaults in the tool below. Gateway fee uses Razorpay's published 2% standard rate. Source: Razorpay[5]
Read this Ask an AI about fractional CMOs for D2C brands on your favourite platform

How do RTO and COD change the marketing plan?

They change who you should acquire, not just how you report. Campaigns optimised on placed orders learn to find customers who order on COD and refuse at the door.

Cash on delivery is still central to Indian ecommerce, although the mix is shifting. Razorpay's blog, citing ET Prime Research from 2024, says 60–65% of Indian ecommerce orders are placed via COD; the same vendor-published post puts RTO at 25–30% of COD orders against 2–3% for prepaid, without naming a source for that figure. More recent platform data points to prepaid gaining ground: Unicommerce's benchmark newsletter reported prepaid orders rising from 51% to 55% of orders between May and June 2026, and in the 2025 Diwali season COD orders still grew 22% by volume and 35% by GMV, reported by Social Samosa.

For marketing, the consequence is simple. If the ad platforms are told a placed COD order is a purchase, they will optimise toward people who place COD orders, including the ones who never accept them. The RTO-adjusted ROAS guide explains how to calculate the real return, and the RTO-adjusted ROAS calculator does the arithmetic. The leadership decisions sit around those numbers: which pin codes and order values get COD at all, whether prepaid gets a discount, whether COD orders are confirmed before dispatch, and which conversion events are sent back to Meta and Google.

Should this order profile get cash on delivery?

Is the RTO rate for this segment (category, pin code, order value) above your break-even RTO?

See the whole decision tree

Is the RTO rate for this segment (category, pin code, order value) above your break-even RTO?

  • Yes, RTO is above break-even

    Does a prepaid incentive convert enough of these buyers?

    • Yes
      Nudge to prepaidOffer a prepaid discount smaller than the RTO cost it saves, and keep COD as a fallback with confirmation.
    • No
      Restrict COD for the segmentDisable COD for high-RTO pin codes or order values and exclude those buyers from optimisation signals.
  • No, RTO is manageable

    Are delivered COD orders sent back to the ad platforms as the conversion?

    • Yes
      Keep COD and scaleCOD is widening your market profitably. Watch RTO weekly by campaign.
    • No, placed orders are the signal
      Fix the signal firstSend delivered or confirmed orders server-side so campaigns learn from customers who pay.COD orders and Meta CAPI →
Checkout apps are a tracking decision too

Third-party checkouts reduce RTO and lift conversion, but they often break the purchase event that GA4 and Meta rely on. The guide to Shiprocket and GoKwik checkout tracking covers the fixes, and the sibling page on Shopify server-side tracking covers the server-side setup.

D2C website, marketplaces or quick commerce: where should growth come from?

All three, in proportions set by margin and data rather than habit. The brand website gives margin and customer data; marketplaces give demand; quick commerce gives speed and reach in metros at the cost of control.

Channel economics for an Indian D2C brand

Margin per order → ↑
Marketplace private label or exclusivesBetter margin than standard listings but data stays with the platform.
Brand websiteHighest margin and full first-party data; you pay for every visitor and carry RTO.
Quick commerceFast, high-intent volume in metros; platform fees, trade terms and little customer data.
Social commerce and WhatsAppDirect relationship and data, but small scale unless paired with paid acquisition.
Customer data and control you keep → →

The marketplace calculation moved in 2026. Amazon India announced that from 16 March 2026, products priced under ₹1,000 pay zero referral fee, with referral fees above ₹1,000 reduced by 4–9.5% and self-ship closing fees cut from ₹45 to ₹20 for items under ₹300. For a brand with a sub-₹1,000 hero product, the gap between marketplace and website economics narrowed overnight, and the case for pushing every customer to the website needs to be made on repeat purchase and data, not on commission alone.

Shoppers are moving in both directions at once. In the 2025 Diwali season, Unicommerce data showed marketplaces holding 38% of purchases with 8% order growth, brand websites growing 33% and quick commerce order volumes up 120%. A D2C growth strategy for India that treats the website as the only channel worth measuring will misread where demand is forming. The fractional CMO's job is to set targets and contribution rules per channel and to stop channels cannibalising each other with uncoordinated discounts.

How the leadership questions differ by channel
ChannelMain cost linesData you getLeadership question
Brand websiteAds, shipping, RTO, gateway and store feesFull: customer, order and event dataWhat CAC can we afford per first order and per 12-month customer?
Amazon and other marketplacesReferral and closing fees, ads, fulfilmentLimited: platform reports and ad dataWhich SKUs and price points belong here after the 2026 fee changes?
Quick commercePlatform margins, listing and ad fees, trade termsMinimal customer dataIs this incremental demand or the same customers, faster and at a lower margin?
WhatsApp and social commercePer-message fees, content and community timeDirect, consented relationshipCan it lift repeat rate enough to justify the effort?
Fee changes from Amazon India's seller blog; other rows describe typical cost structures. Source: Amazon India[7]

How does retention set what you can spend on acquisition?

Every repeat order raises the CAC you can afford for the first one. A brand with a strong second purchase can outbid competitors on Meta and still make money; a one-purchase brand cannot.

Retention is where many D2C brands under-invest because its returns arrive later than an ad's. The arithmetic is direct: if a customer places 1.6 orders in 12 months instead of 1.2, the contribution available to acquire them rises by a third, and so does the bid you can afford. That is why a D2C marketing consultant who only looks at acquisition is solving half the equation.

One engagement on this site shows the size of the lever. A health supplement brand on an eight-month fractional CMO, performance and RevOps engagement moved retention revenue from 22% to 41% of the total, while blended ROAS rose from 2.1× to 3.8×. The channels that do the work in India are usually WhatsApp, email and SMS flows tied to purchase timing. Meta moved WhatsApp Business Platform pricing to a per-message basis from 1 July 2025, charging for delivered template messages by category, with a higher India marketing rate from 1 January 2026, so retention messaging now needs its own budget line and ROI check. The WhatsApp automation and email marketing automation services cover the build; LTV optimisation covers the strategy.

  • Repeat rate and time to second order measured by acquisition cohort and channel
  • Replenishment reminders timed to the product's real usage cycle
  • Win-back flows that stop before discounting trains customers to wait
  • Retention revenue reported separately from paid acquisition, so neither claims the other's results
  • Marketing consent captured at checkout for WhatsApp and email

What is the most you can pay to acquire a D2C customer?

Enter your order value, margin, COD share, RTO, fulfilment and payment costs and repeat rate. The tool returns contribution per placed order, the CAC ceiling on the first order and over 12 months, and the platform ROAS you need to break even.

Free tool

D2C unit-economics ceiling: max affordable CAC

Defaults are an illustrative ₹1,200 order. Replace them with your own numbers.

₹

Placed order value, excluding GST.

After cost of goods, before shipping and marketing.

Unicommerce reported 55% prepaid in June 2026.

Vendor-published range: 25–30%.

₹
₹
₹
%

Razorpay standard: 2% plus GST on the fee.

₹

1.0 means no repeat purchase.

Share of delivered revenue left for overheads and profit.

Delivered revenue per placed order₹1,05212.3% of placed orders return to origin
Contribution before marketing₹50548.0% of delivered revenue
Max CAC, first order₹400Keeps your target margin on the first order alone
Max CAC, 12-month customer₹6401.6 orders per customer counted
Break-even platform ROAS2.37×On placed revenue, first order, zero margin kept
Contribution margin: 48.0%96/100

Healthy contribution. You can bid competitively if repeat rate holds; check it by cohort.

Placed order₹1,200
Delivered revenue₹1,052
Gross profit₹631
Fulfilment and payment₹126
Contribution₹505
Max CAC, first order: ₹400
Shipping ₹77 · gateway ₹13 · COD fees ₹10 · packaging ₹25 per placed order

Want these numbers checked against your Shopify, courier and ad data, channel by channel?

Method, per placed order: delivered share = COD share × (1 − COD RTO) + prepaid share × (1 − prepaid RTO). Delivered revenue = AOV × delivered share. Gross profit = delivered revenue × gross margin. Costs = forward shipping on every order + return shipping × RTO rate + COD fee on delivered COD orders + gateway % × AOV on prepaid orders + packaging. Contribution = gross profit − costs. First-order CAC ceiling = contribution − target margin % × delivered revenue. 12-month ceiling = first-order ceiling × orders per customer (assumes repeat orders have the same economics; repeat orders are often more prepaid, so this is conservative). Break-even ROAS = AOV ÷ contribution. Not modelled: returned goods that cannot be resold, discounts, GST and fixed overheads. Default gateway fee of 2% is Razorpay's published standard rate; the default 45% COD share reflects Unicommerce's report of 55% prepaid orders in June 2026; the default 25% COD RTO is the low end of the 25–30% Razorpay's blog publishes. Other defaults are placeholders.

When does a D2C brand need a fractional CMO?

When the constraint has moved from finding a channel that works to making growth profitable and repeatable across several channels. Before that, a strong performance marketer or agency is usually enough.

The usual trigger is a combination of three signs. Spend has grown but contribution has not. The founder is refereeing between an agency, a marketplace manager and a retention freelancer who each report their own numbers. And nobody can say, with figures finance agrees with, what a customer is worth after RTO and repeat orders. At that point the gap is a leadership gap: someone has to own the trade-offs between channels and between acquisition and margin.

The options are a full-time D2C brand marketing head, an ecommerce CMO, an agency with a strategy layer, or a fractional leader. A full-time hire is expensive at this stage: Payscale reports an average base of ₹34,81,713 for a Marketing Director in Bangalore and ₹8,02,933 for a Marketing Manager in Bangalore, and the second is rarely senior enough to own the P&L questions above. A fractional CMO covers the senior layer part-time and helps hire the execution layer underneath. The sibling fractional CMO pricing guide covers what that costs in rupees.

Does your D2C brand need senior marketing leadership now?

0/9 (0%)
Economics
Channels
Team

What happens in the first 90 days?

Numbers first, then signal, then structure, then scale. A D2C engagement that starts with new creative before fixing the economics usually ends up scaling a loss.

  1. Weeks 1–2
    Unit economics and data audit

    Contribution per order by channel and SKU, RTO by segment, repeat rate by cohort, and a reconciliation of platform, GA4 and Shopify orders.

  2. Weeks 3–4
    Signal and tracking fixes

    Server-side events, delivered-order conversions, checkout tracking and one agreed source of truth for revenue.

  3. Weeks 5–8
    Targets and structure

    CAC ceilings per channel, COD and discount rules, agency re-brief, campaign restructure and retention flows.

  4. Weeks 9–12
    Controlled scaling

    Budget moves to the channels and cohorts with the best contribution; incrementality tests on the biggest lines.

  5. Day 90
    Board-ready view

    One dashboard with contribution, CAC, repeat rate and cash, and a plan for the next quarter.

The reconciliation in weeks 1–2 is often the most revealing step. Shopify, GA4 and the ad platforms rarely agree, and the reasons are usually fixable; the guide to GA4 vs Shopify sales mismatches lists the common ones. For brands where measurement is the main gap, the sibling page on marketing attribution consulting goes deeper into models and incrementality.

D2C marketing consultant, agency or fractional CMO?

A consultant diagnoses, an agency executes, a fractional CMO owns. Brands that buy one expecting the other are usually disappointed.

Performance agency or D2C marketing consultant
  • Optimises the channels it runs, against platform metrics
  • Delivers an audit or plan, then hands it back
  • Reports ROAS or CPA from its own dashboards
  • Rarely touches pricing, COD rules, marketplaces or retention
  • Context leaves when the contract ends
Fractional CMO for a D2C brand
  • Owns targets across every channel against contribution margin
  • Stays to implement, manage agencies and hire the team
  • Reports one reconciled set of numbers to the founder
  • Sets rules for COD, discounts, channel mix and retention
  • Documents the system so it survives agency changes

Myth A higher ROAS means the brand is more profitable.

Reality Not after RTO, shipping and payment fees. A 3× ROAS on placed orders can be a loss on delivered contribution.

Myth Marketplaces are always worse than the website.

Reality After Amazon's March 2026 fee cuts for products under ₹1,000, some SKUs earn comparable contribution on a marketplace without the RTO risk.

Myth Retention is a later-stage problem.

Reality Repeat rate sets the CAC you can afford from the first month. It is an acquisition input, not an afterthought.

Myth Scaling is a budget decision.

Reality Scaling is a signal and economics decision. Budget only amplifies whatever the system already does.

Indian D2C also differs from the playbooks written for the US: the Indian D2C performance playbook and how US CMOs and Indian D2C founders differ cover why. Category matters too, with separate guides for beauty brands and food and beverage brands, and the D2C growth marketing industry page summarises the approach across categories.

What has this looked like in real D2C engagements?

Three D2C case studies on this site, with the results each one reported.

Rahul D Sarker is a Kolkata-based fractional CMO and RevOps consultant who works remotely with D2C brands across India. Engagements start with the fixed-price, two-week Revenue Diagnostic (₹90,000 in India, credited in full if you continue), which maps the funnel from spend to delivered order to repeat purchase and names the constraint in writing. Brands in the Bangalore startup ecosystem and elsewhere work on the same remote model. The paid ecommerce advertising service and the guide to marketing automation, ROAS and CAC for Indian ecommerce show the execution side.

Request a D2C margin and growth review

Tell Rahul about your brand

Share your channels, spend and the problem you are trying to solve. The reply will say whether the constraint looks like economics, signal, channel mix or retention, and what the right first step is.

Reply within one business day. Read-only access is enough for any review.

Questions D2C founders ask

What does a fractional CMO do for a D2C brand in India?

They own growth against contribution margin: setting the CAC each channel can afford after RTO, COD, shipping and payment costs, deciding the mix between website, marketplaces and quick commerce, directing agencies, and building retention. They work part-time, usually 10–15 hours a week, and report to the founder.

When should a D2C brand hire a fractional CMO instead of another agency?

When spend has grown faster than contribution, several channels and vendors report conflicting numbers, and the founder is the only person refereeing them. An agency optimises the channels it runs; the gap at that point is someone who owns the trade-offs across all of them.

How is a D2C brand marketing head different from a fractional CMO?

A full-time brand marketing head runs the team day to day and is a permanent cost; a fractional CMO is a senior part-time owner of strategy, targets and measurement. Many brands use a fractional CMO first, then hire the full-time head once the strategy and economics are settled.

What is a good contribution margin for a D2C brand?

There is no universal benchmark; it depends on category, price point and repeat rate. What matters is that contribution per placed order after RTO, shipping, payment fees and marketing is positive at the scale you want. The tool on this page shows that number from your own inputs.

How do RTO and COD affect ROAS?

Platform ROAS counts placed COD orders as revenue even when they are refused, and ignores the shipping paid on returns. Real return is lower, and campaigns optimised on placed orders learn to find buyers who refuse. Send delivered orders as the conversion and set targets on RTO-adjusted numbers.

Should a D2C brand sell on Amazon or quick commerce?

Usually yes for discovery and reach, with SKU and price rules. Amazon India removed referral fees for products under ₹1,000 from 16 March 2026, which changes the maths for low-priced hero products. Quick commerce suits fast-moving metro demand but gives little customer data and lower margins.

What is a realistic D2C growth strategy for India in 2026?

Fix unit economics and signal first, then scale the channels with the best contribution, and invest in repeat purchase so acquisition can afford higher bids. Plan for a mix of website, marketplace and quick commerce demand rather than treating one as the whole business.

Can an ecommerce CMO in India work remotely?

Yes. Most of the work is data review, planning, agency management and weekly reviews, all of which run remotely. Rahul D Sarker works with D2C brands across India from Kolkata on that remote model.

How much does a fractional CMO for a D2C brand cost?

Published Indian rates for fractional CMOs run from about ₹1.5 lakh to ₹8 lakh a month depending on hours and scope. The fractional CMO pricing guide breaks that down, and engagements here start with a two-week diagnostic at ₹90,000, credited if you continue.

What should a D2C brand fix before hiring a fractional CMO?

Nothing has to be perfect, but you need order, cost and ad data that can be shared, and someone to execute. If the product has no repeat purchase signal yet and revenue is very early, product and channel fit come before senior marketing leadership.

Sources

  1. D2C channels growing faster than e-commerce marketplaces in India: report (McKinsey & Company), Apparel Resources. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. India's e-commerce orders up 24%, Qcom jumps 120% during 2025 Diwali: Report, Social Samosa. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Unicommerce Newsletter: Benchmark Report May vs June 2026, Unicommerce. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. Cash on delivery and its challenges (vendor blog, cites ET Prime Research 2024), Razorpay. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. Razorpay pricing: payment gateway fees, Razorpay. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. Shopify pricing (India), Shopify. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  7. Reduce your Amazon selling costs: complete guide to seller fee change 2026, Amazon India. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  8. Conversions API, Meta for Developers. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  9. WhatsApp Business Platform pricing, Meta for Developers. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  10. Marketing budgets are flat, according to Gartner's 2025 CMO Spend Survey, Marketing Brew. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  11. Marketing Director Salary in Bangalore, Karnataka, Payscale. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  12. Marketing Manager Salary in Bangalore, Karnataka, Payscale. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  13. Karnataka tech funding falls in 2025 as capital shifts toward early-stage startups: Tracxn, Entrepreneur India. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Grow on contribution, not on platform ROAS.

Find your CAC ceiling with the tool above, then get the numbers checked against your own order, courier and ad data.

It starts with a 30-minute call. Pick a time below.

Choose a time

Prefer email?