Pricing guide · INR · 2026

What a part-time chief marketing officer costs in India, how each pricing model works, what a monthly retainer should include, the costs that sit outside it, and how the total compares with a full-time CMO's CTC. Every figure is sourced, and the estimator below turns your stage and scope into a rupee range.

Typical retainer band
₹1.5–8 lakh / month
Models covered
Retainer, hourly, project, equity
Billing
INR, GST invoice

Short answer

Fractional CMO pricing in India usually runs from about ₹1.5 lakh a month for 4–8 hours of weekly advisory to ₹5–8 lakh or more for 15–20+ hours with team and board ownership, based on vendor-published rate cards. Most embedded engagements sit between ₹2.5 and ₹5 lakh, well below a full-time CMO's CTC.

What does a fractional CMO cost in India?

The direct answer: expect a monthly retainer between ₹1.5 lakh and ₹8 lakh, with most embedded engagements between ₹2.5 lakh and ₹5 lakh. Where you land depends on hours per week, how much the role owns, and your stage.

Fractional CMO pricing in India is not published by any regulator or industry body, so every honest answer starts from two kinds of evidence: the rate cards that firms publish themselves, and the salary data for the full-time role a fractional CMO partly replaces. Both are summarised on this page with links to the original pages, so you can check the numbers rather than take them on trust.

The most detailed public rate card for India comes from a Bengaluru-based growth firm, upGrowth, which sells fractional CMO services itself, so treat it as a vendor-published price list rather than a market survey. It splits the market into three tiers: strategic advisory at ₹1.5–2.5 lakh a month for 4–8 hours a week, embedded leadership at ₹2.5–5 lakh for 10–15 hours, and multi-function engagements at ₹5–8 lakh or more for 15–20+ hours. The fractional CMO guide on this site puts a senior fractional CMO in India at roughly ₹2.5–4 lakh a month, which sits inside the embedded tier.

The full-time comparison is much higher. Payscale's India page for a Chief Marketing Officer reports an average base salary of ₹34,75,191 from 29 salary profiles, and Naukri data reported by Storyboard18 put the average CMO CTC at ₹60,57,574 in 2024. For large listed companies the gap widens again: Deloitte's executive rewards survey, also reported by Storyboard18, put median CMO fixed pay at ₹1.20 crore in 2024.

₹2.5–5LMonthly band where most embedded fractional CMO engagements sit (vendor-published, 2026)Source: upGrowth[1]
₹60.6LAverage CMO CTC in India, 2024 (Naukri data via Storyboard18)Source: Storyboard18[2]
₹34.75LAverage CMO base salary in India, 29 profiles (Payscale, 2026)Source: Payscale[3]
~17,000LinkedIn users in India with the fractional CMO title, January 2024Source: afaqs![7]
Vendor-published fractional CMO tiers in India (2026)
TierMonthly retainerSenior timeWhat the vendor says it includes
Strategic advisory₹1.5–2.5 lakh4–8 h / weekWeekly leadership meeting, monthly business review, quarterly strategy session, chat access. No team management or KPI ownership.
Embedded₹2.5–5 lakh10–15 h / weekAdds internal meetings, direct management of the team or agencies, quarterly OKR ownership, hiring and vendor recommendations.
Multi-function and growth₹5–8 lakh+15–20+ h / weekAdds a small delivery pod, paid media budget approval up to a ceiling, board meetings and go-to-market ownership for new markets.
Published by a firm that sells the service; useful as a price list, not as independent market data. Source: upGrowth[1]
Why the ranges are wide

A ₹1.5 lakh advisory retainer and an ₹8 lakh multi-function engagement are different products that share a job title. Compare proposals on hours, decision rights and deliverables, not on the headline fee. The pricing models article explains how the structure behind a number changes what you are paying for.

Which pricing models do fractional CMOs use in India?

Four models dominate: a monthly retainer, hourly billing, a fixed-fee project, and cash plus equity. Most Indian engagements use a retainer, often preceded by a paid diagnostic or sprint.

Fractional CMO pricing models compared
ModelHow it is pricedPublished Indian rangeBest forWatch out for
Monthly retainerFixed fee for agreed hours and scope₹1.5–8 lakh+ a monthOngoing leadership: team, agencies, budget, reportingScope creep if hours and decision rights are not written down
HourlyTime billed against a rateSenior fractional operators ₹8,000–25,000 an hourOccasional advice, a founder sounding boardRewards time, not outcomes; founders hesitate to call
Project or sprintFixed fee for a defined outputDiscovery sprints ₹1.5–3 lakh for 30–60 daysGTM plan, positioning reset, auditStops at handover; implementation risk stays with you
Cash plus equityLower cash retainer plus vesting equityEquity of 0.25–1% vesting over 2–3 yearsPre-revenue or cash-constrained startupsDilution, vesting cliffs, valuation disputes
Performance bonusBase retainer plus a bonus on agreed metrics5–15% of the base retainerMature tracking where metrics are trustedRewards what is measured, not always what matters
All ranges are as published by one vendor; hourly figures are its own estimates, and it advises against hourly billing. Source: upGrowth[1]

Match the model to how defined and how ongoing the work is

How clearly the scope is defined → ↑
Project or sprintClear output, finite period: a GTM plan, audit or positioning reset.
Retainer with written scopeDefined responsibilities that recur every month: the standard fractional CMO model.
Hourly, with a monthly capOccasional, loosely defined questions where a retainer would sit idle.
Diagnostic first, then retainerOngoing need but unclear problem: pay to find the constraint before committing to a retainer.
How ongoing the work is → →

Hourly billing is the model most often searched for and least often used. A fractional CMO's most valuable hours are the ones spent deciding what the whole team should stop doing, and those are not proportional to time. The article on why this site does not quote an hourly rate covers that argument in full. Equity deserves the same care: the fractional CMO equity guide lists the vesting and cliff terms worth insisting on before you trade cash for shares.

Whichever model you choose, the contract should state the monthly fee, the committed hours, what happens when hours run over, the notice period and who owns the work. The contract and scope of work checklist lists those clauses in order.

Read this Ask an AI about fractional CMO pricing in India on your favourite platform

What should you expect to pay at each stage?

Stage changes the work more than the rate. A seed-stage brand needs positioning and channel tests; a Series B company needs board reporting, hiring and a team to run. The hours and scope follow from that.

Fractional CMO cost by company stage (mapped to the published tiers)
StageTypical marketing problemLikely tierHours a weekMonthly band
Bootstrapped SME, ₹5–25 crore revenueFounder still runs marketing; agencies without a briefAdvisory to embedded6–10₹1.5–3.5 lakh
Seed or pre-Series APositioning, first repeatable channel, first marketing hireAdvisory to embedded6–12₹1.5–4 lakh
Series ATurn early wins into a measurable demand engine; board wants CAC and paybackEmbedded10–15₹2.5–5 lakh
Series B and laterTeam of 5–15, multiple agencies, new markets, monthly board packMulti-function15–20+₹5–8 lakh+
Bands are the vendor-published tier ranges applied to each stage's usual hours. Your own estimate depends on scope; use the estimator below. Source: upGrowth[1]

The stage logic matters because the KPIs a fractional CMO owns change by ARR stage. A Series A startup paying for the multi-function tier is usually paying for board polish it does not yet need; a Series B company on an advisory retainer usually has a leadership gap that no amount of advice will close. For Series A specifically, the Series A guide covers what changes after the round and which gaps to hire for.

Stage also shapes the funding context. India had 1,97,692 DPIIT-recognised startups as of 31 October 2025, according to a Lok Sabha reply reported by Storyboard18, and very few of them can carry a crore-plus CMO package. That is the gap the part-time CMO model fills: senior judgement priced to the stage rather than to the title. The money that does flow is tilting early: Tracxn data reported by Entrepreneur India shows early-stage funding in Karnataka rose 32% to USD 1.6 billion in 2025 while late-stage funding roughly halved, so more companies are reaching the Series A questions above on tighter budgets.

Which pricing model fits your situation?

Do you know what the marketing constraint is?

See the whole decision tree

Do you know what the marketing constraint is?

  • No, growth has stalled and nobody agrees why
    Start with a paid diagnosticPay a fixed fee to find the constraint before you sign a retainer sized to a guess.See the Revenue Diagnostic →
  • Yes, and it needs ongoing ownership

    Do you have a team or agencies to manage?

    • Yes, 3 or more people or vendors
      Embedded retainerBudget 10–15 hours a week and write down decision rights over budget, agencies and hiring.
    • No, the founder executes
      Advisory retainer4–8 hours a week of senior direction, with a clear plan for the first marketing hire.
  • Yes, and it is a one-off piece of work
    Fixed-fee projectA GTM plan, positioning reset or audit priced as a deliverable, with an agreed handover.GTM strategy service →

What should a fractional CMO monthly retainer include?

A retainer should buy decisions and ownership, not just meetings. If the proposal lists hours and calls but no outcomes, decision rights or reporting, it is an advisory retainer whatever it is called.

Usually inside the retainer
  • Marketing strategy, channel mix and the quarterly plan
  • Budget allocation and approval within an agreed ceiling
  • Briefing, reviewing and replacing agencies and freelancers
  • Weekly team leadership and a monthly business review
  • KPI scorecard: pipeline or revenue, CAC, payback, retention
  • Hiring plan, job descriptions and interviews for marketing roles
  • Board or investor marketing updates, if agreed in scope
Usually outside it, and billed separately
  • Ad spend, and agency or freelancer fees for execution
  • Software: CRM, analytics, automation, creative tools
  • Large build projects such as a CRM rebuild or website
  • Travel and on-site days beyond what the contract states
  • GST on the fee for domestic billing
  • Research panels, paid data or event costs
  • Hours beyond the cap, at the agreed overflow rate

The line between the two columns is where most pricing disputes start. A fractional CMO who "owns performance marketing" may mean they set targets and review the agency, or that they run the ad accounts themselves. The second is a different job with a different price. The same goes for RevOps: designing lifecycle stages is leadership; configuring HubSpot workflows is implementation. If you want both, ask for them to be priced separately so you can see what each costs, and read the first 90 days guide to see what a realistic first quarter of output looks like.

  • Committed hours per week or month, and how unused hours are treated
  • Decision rights over budget, agencies and hiring, in writing
  • Deliverables for the first 90 days, with dates
  • Reporting cadence: weekly update, monthly review, board pack if relevant
  • Overflow rate for extra hours, or a rule that extra work needs approval
  • Notice period, usually 30 days, and a minimum term if any
  • IP ownership: strategy documents, dashboards and playbooks belong to the company

What hidden costs sit outside the fractional CMO fee?

The retainer is rarely the largest marketing cost. Budget for the work the fractional CMO will direct, the tools they need, and the internal time it takes to act on their plan.

From proposal fee to true monthly cost

  1. BaseRetainer feeThe number on the proposal, for the agreed hours and scope.
  2. TaxGST on the feeCharged on domestic invoices; confirm whether the quote is inclusive or exclusive.
  3. TeamExecution capacityAgency retainers, freelancers or in-house salaries for the people who do the work.
  4. StackTools and dataCRM seats, analytics, automation and creative software the plan depends on.
  5. ProjectsOne-off buildsTracking fixes, CRM rebuilds, landing pages: priced as projects, not inside the retainer.
  6. InternalFounder and team timeHours your people spend in reviews, interviews and approvals: real cost, rarely counted.

The vendor rate card cited above lists travel at ₹25,000–75,000 a day and tools at ₹1.5–6 lakh a year as typical add-ons, and notes that GST at 18% adds ₹90,000 a month to a ₹5 lakh retainer. Treat those as one firm's numbers, but the categories are the right ones to ask about.

The largest hidden cost is usually execution. Gartner's 2025 CMO Spend Survey, as reported by Marketing Brew, found that martech, labour and agencies each took roughly a fifth of marketing budgets (22%, 22% and 21%) at the mostly large companies surveyed, with paid media at 31%. A fractional CMO retainer replaces part of the labour line at the top. It does not replace the agencies, the tools or the media. If you are still deciding how much to spend in total, the startup marketing budget guide sets that number from pipeline targets rather than percentages. For a sense of scale, the Spring 2025 edition of The CMO Survey, summarised by CustomerThink, put marketing at 9.4% of company revenue among 281 US marketing leaders; a retainer is a small slice of a budget that size.

The cheapest retainer can be the most expensive

An advisory retainer with no authority over agencies or budget can cost less per month and still leave the spend unchanged. If the plan has no owner with the power to act on it, the fee buys documents. Check decision rights before you compare prices.

How does fractional CMO cost compare with a full-time CMO's CTC?

On published data, a full-time CMO in India costs from about ₹35 lakh in base salary to well over ₹1 crore in CTC at large companies. A fractional retainer of ₹2.5–5 lakh is ₹30–60 lakh a year, before you count recruiting fees, ESOPs or the months a search takes.

CMO pay in India, as reported by Storyboard18 (₹ lakh a year)

Naukri average CMO CTC, 2023₹52.9 lakh
Naukri average CMO CTC, 2024₹60.6 lakh
Deloitte median CMO fixed pay, 2024₹1.20 crore
Deloitte median CTC without LTI, 2024₹1.58 crore
Deloitte median CTC with LTI, 2024₹1.96 crore
Source: Storyboard18[2]
Full-time marketing leadership salaries in India (Payscale, base pay)
RoleAverage baseBase range (10th–90th)Profiles, last updated
Chief Marketing Officer, India/Salary)₹34,75,191₹1.59 lakh – ₹70 lakh29, March 2026
SVP Marketing, India%2C_Marketing/Salary)₹57,67,393₹20 lakh – ₹70 lakh10, February 2023
VP Sales and Marketing, India%2C_Sales_%26_Marketing/Salary)₹30,00,000₹7.25 lakh – ₹60 lakh71, February 2024
Marketing Director, Bangalore₹34,81,713₹20 lakh – ₹60 lakh23, January 2026
Self-reported samples; small sample sizes mean these are indicative. Base pay excludes bonus, ESOPs and employer costs. Source: Payscale[3]

Two costs rarely appear in the salary comparison. The first is the search. Outlook Business reported as long ago as 2013 that Michael Page charged 20–30% of the package for C-suite searches, against a historic benchmark of about a third; on a ₹60 lakh CTC, even 20% is ₹12 lakh before anyone starts. The second is time: a search, a notice period and a ramp-up can leave the seat empty or unproductive for two quarters. The afaqs report on fractional CMOs in India quoted practitioners estimating the fractional model at about one-third to half of a full-time CMO's cost.

For a line-by-line version of this comparison, the fractional CMO vs full-time CMO page and the first-year cost article go deeper, and the in-house vs fractional CMO calculator models salary, benefits and overheads. The estimator on this page focuses on the other side: what the fractional fee itself should be for your scope.

Is a fractional CMO cheaper than an agency or a consultant?

They are priced for different jobs. An agency retainer buys execution in one or two channels; a consultant's project buys a plan; a fractional CMO's retainer buys ongoing ownership of the whole marketing function. Many companies need two of the three.

What each option costs and what it buys
OptionHow it is usually pricedWhat you getWhat you do not get
Fractional CMOMonthly retainer, ₹1.5–8 lakh+Strategy, budget ownership, agency and team leadership, reportingDay-to-day execution unless separately scoped
Performance or full-service agencyRetainer or % of ad spendCampaign execution, creative, media buyingCross-channel strategy and accountability for revenue
Marketing consultantProject fee or day rateAn audit, a plan or a specific fixSomeone who stays to implement and manage
Full-time CMOAnnual CTC plus ESOPsFull-time ownership and a permanent leaderFlexibility; the cost is fixed whether or not the stage needs it
Fractional range from the vendor-published rate card cited above; other rows describe common pricing structures. Source: upGrowth[1]

The comparison that matters is not fractional CMO versus agency, but what happens to agency spend once someone senior owns it. A fractional CMO who cuts one underperforming agency retainer can cover part of their own fee. The fractional CMO vs marketing agency comparison and the three-way comparison with an in-house hire lay out when each option wins. If the real need is a broader outsourced leadership arrangement with service levels and a team attached, see the sibling guide to outsourced CMO services.

Estimate your fractional CMO cost in INR

Set your stage, the hours you need, the scope and the team the role would lead. The estimator returns a monthly range, the engagement total and how it compares with a full-time hire's first-year cost.

Free tool

Fractional CMO cost estimator (INR)

Adjust stage, weekly hours, scope and team size. Results update as you go.

Company stage

Advisory is usually 4–8, embedded 10–15, multi-function 15–20+.

What the role owns

Count in-house marketers plus each agency or regular freelancer.

₹

Default: ₹60.6 lakh, the 2024 average CMO CTC (Naukri via Storyboard18).

%

Percentage of CTC. 20–30% was quoted for C-suite searches.

Estimated monthly retainer₹2.25 lakh – ₹4.25 lakhLikely tier: Embedded tier
Engagement cost₹39 lakh12 months at the midpoint
Effective hourly rate₹7,50643 hours a month
Full-time CMO, first year₹72.7 lakhCTC plus recruiter fee, before ESOPs
Fractional (12 months) as a share of the full-time first year: 54%54/100

The gap is narrowing. Check whether the hours are really needed, or whether part of the scope belongs with an agency or a junior hire.

Fractional, 12 months₹39 lakh
Full-time, first year₹72.7 lakh
Embedded tier
₹2.25 lakh – ₹4.25 lakh / month · 10 h/week · 3 scope areas

Want this checked against your real team, spend and goals, with a written estimate?

Method: monthly fee = hours per week × 4.33 × an hourly band of ₹4,500 (low) to ₹8,500 (high), multiplied by a stage factor (bootstrapped 0.85, seed 0.9, Series A 1.0, Series B+ 1.15) and by scope uplifts (team leadership +6%, RevOps/CRM +5%, performance oversight +4%, hiring and brand +3% each, quarterly board reporting +5%, monthly +10%, a team over 8 people +8% or over 15 people +12%). The low end is floored at ₹1.5 lakh and the high end is at least 1.3× the low end. The hourly band is calibrated to reproduce the vendor-published Indian tiers (upGrowth, 2026: ₹1.5–2.5L for 4–8 h/week, ₹2.5–5L for 10–15 h, ₹5–8L+ for 15–20+ h). The full-time default is the 2024 average CMO CTC from Naukri data reported by Storyboard18 (₹60,57,574); the recruiter fee default of 20% is the low end of the 20–30% Michael Page quoted to Outlook Business for C-suite searches. Estimates exclude GST, ad spend, agencies and tools.

How do you read and negotiate a fractional CMO proposal?

Negotiate on scope and terms before price. A lower fee for the same vague scope is not a saving; a clearer scope at the same fee usually is.

  1. Week 0
    Discovery call

    Share revenue, spend, team and the problem as you see it. Ask what the candidate would want to verify before quoting.

  2. Week 1
    Diagnostic or written proposal

    Either a paid diagnostic or a proposal listing hours, scope, deliverables and decision rights.

  3. Week 2
    Scope negotiation

    Move items in or out of scope, agree the overflow rate, notice period and IP terms.

  4. Week 3
    Contract and access

    Sign, share read access to ad accounts, analytics and CRM, and set the meeting rhythm.

  5. Day 90
    First review

    Check the 90-day deliverables and KPIs, then resize the retainer up or down.

Myth The lowest monthly fee is the cheapest option.

Reality Cost per decision made and acted on is what matters. An advisory retainer with no authority can leave your spend exactly as wasteful as before.

Myth Fractional CMOs should bill hourly so you only pay for what you use.

Reality Hourly billing makes founders ration access to the person they hired for judgement. A capped retainer with clear deliverables usually costs less in practice.

Myth Equity instead of cash is free.

Reality Equity is the most expensive currency a startup has. If you offer it, use vesting with a cliff and tie it to a longer engagement.

Myth A higher fee means a more senior person.

Reality Fee often tracks hours and scope, not seniority. Ask for evidence: comparable companies, real results and a sample strategy memo.

  • No written deliverables for the first 90 days
  • A long minimum term with no exit after a failed first quarter
  • Vague "unlimited access" in place of committed hours
  • Bonus tied to metrics the fractional CMO also reports on, with no audit
  • Strategy documents or dashboards that remain the consultant's property

Those red flags are worth testing against the full checklist in how to choose a fractional CMO. Ask every candidate the same questions, compare written answers, and check one reference you found yourself rather than one they gave you.

When does the fee pay for itself?

A fractional CMO retainer pays back when the decisions it produces move more money than it costs: wasted spend cut, CAC lowered, pipeline created or a bad hire avoided. If you cannot name which of those you expect, the price is not the problem yet.

A simple break-even test: take the annual retainer and divide it by your monthly paid media budget. A ₹3 lakh retainer is ₹36 lakh a year. If you spend ₹10 lakh a month on ads, the retainer pays for itself if better allocation saves 30% of that spend for a year, or if it lowers CAC enough to produce the same revenue for less. On smaller budgets the arithmetic gets harder, which is why the ROI guide for fractional CMOs suggests sizing the engagement to the money under management.

The case studies on this site show what that looks like in practice, with the results each client reported. An upskilling marketplace on a seven-month fractional CMO engagement cut CAC by 51% across product lines. A DevOps tooling startup on a nine-month fractional CMO engagement built ₹5.7 crore of pipeline from zero. Neither result says what your engagement will produce; both show the kind of number to agree in advance.

Who carries which cost in the first 90 days

StageCompanyFractional CMOAgencies and vendorsMonth 1: diagnoseDiagnostic or first retainer month; data access; team interviewsAudit of spend, funnel, tracking and team; finds the constraintShare account access and reportsMonth 2: plan and fixRetainer; approves fixes and any one-off build budgetWrites the 90-day plan, re-briefs agencies, sets KPIsExecute fixes; may be resized or replacedMonth 3: run and reviewRetainer; reviews the scorecard; decides on resizingRuns reviews, reports results, proposes the next quarterRun campaigns against new targets

How pricing works with Rahul D Sarker

Engagements start with a fixed-price, two-week Revenue Diagnostic, then move to a monthly retainer scoped from what the diagnostic found. Indian clients are invoiced in rupees with GST for domestic billing.

Rahul D Sarker is a fractional CMO and RevOps consultant based in Kolkata who works with growth-stage companies across India and abroad, remotely. The work is built for companies at roughly ₹5–100 crore in revenue spending ₹2 lakh or more a month on marketing.

The first step is the Revenue Diagnostic: a fixed price of ₹90,000 for companies in India, two weeks, read-only access to your ad accounts, analytics and CRM, and a written output that names the constraint holding revenue back with a 90-day plan. If you go on to a fractional CMO or RevOps engagement, the whole fee is credited against it. The retainer that follows is priced against the scope the diagnostic defines, which is why there is no public rate card. The fractional CMO service page describes the engagement itself, and the /in page covers how the work runs for Indian teams.

Want the retainer priced against your real scope?

Send your stage, spend and team size. You get a written estimate and a view on whether a diagnostic, a project or a retainer is the right first step.

Request a written estimate →

Are you ready to pay for a part-time CMO?

Tick what is true today. The score tells you whether a retainer will be used well or whether a smaller first step makes more sense.

Readiness for a fractional CMO retainer

0/9 (0%)
Money
Problem
Capacity to act

Get a written fractional CMO estimate

Tell Rahul about your stage and scope

Share the basics and receive a written view on the right engagement model, the hours it needs and a rupee range, before any call.

Reply within one business day. No retainer is proposed without a scope you have seen in writing.

Fractional CMO pricing questions

How much does a fractional CMO cost per month in India?

Most published Indian rates fall between ₹1.5 lakh and ₹8 lakh a month. Advisory retainers of 4–8 hours a week start around ₹1.5–2.5 lakh, embedded engagements of 10–15 hours run ₹2.5–5 lakh, and multi-function roles of 15–20+ hours cost ₹5–8 lakh or more, according to a vendor-published 2026 rate card. GST is extra on domestic invoices.

What is a typical fractional CMO monthly retainer?

The most common retainer in India sits in the embedded band of ₹2.5–5 lakh a month for 10–15 hours of senior time a week. That usually covers strategy, budget allocation, agency and team leadership, a KPI scorecard and a monthly review. Execution, ad spend and tools are normally separate.

Is a part-time CMO cost lower than a full-time CMO in India?

Usually, by a wide margin. A ₹3 lakh retainer is ₹36 lakh a year, while Naukri data reported by Storyboard18 put the average CMO CTC at ₹60.6 lakh in 2024, and Deloitte data put median CMO fixed pay at ₹1.20 crore at large companies. A full-time hire also brings recruiter fees, ESOPs and a long search.

Do fractional CMOs in India charge by the hour?

Some do, but most ongoing engagements use a monthly retainer. One vendor-published rate card lists senior fractional operators at ₹8,000–25,000 an hour while advising against hourly billing. Hourly suits occasional advice; leadership work is better priced as a retainer with committed hours and written deliverables.

What do fractional CMO rates depend on?

Five things: hours per week, how much the role owns (strategy only, or team, agencies and budget too), the size of the team being led, board reporting, and company stage. Sector complexity and whether the engagement includes hands-on execution also move the price.

Should I offer equity to a fractional CMO?

Only if cash is genuinely constrained and the engagement is meant to last. A published Indian range is 0.25–1% vesting over 2–3 years. Use a vesting schedule with a cliff, tie it to a longer term, and remember that equity is usually the most expensive way to pay.

Is GST charged on a fractional CMO retainer?

Yes, for domestic billing by a GST-registered provider, so confirm whether a quote is inclusive or exclusive. If your company is GST-registered, you can usually claim input tax credit on it. Ask your accountant how it applies to your situation.

How long should a fractional CMO engagement last?

Plan for at least six months, with a formal review at 90 days. Practitioners quoted by afaqs recommended 12–18 months for fractional engagements. A shorter project or diagnostic is a sensible way to start if the problem is not yet clear.

What does Rahul D Sarker charge?

Engagements start with the two-week Revenue Diagnostic, a fixed ₹90,000 in India, credited in full if you continue to a fractional CMO or RevOps engagement. The retainer that follows is priced against the scope the diagnostic defines and invoiced in rupees with GST.

Can a fractional CMO replace my agency?

No, and they should not try. A fractional CMO owns strategy and accountability; an agency runs execution. The usual effect is that agency spend gets better briefed, measured and sometimes reduced. See the fractional CMO vs agency comparison.

Sources

  1. Fractional CMO Pricing in India 2026 (vendor-published rate card), upGrowth. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. CMOs command premium pay in tepid job market. Find out how much CMOs earn, Storyboard18. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Average Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) Salary in India, Payscale. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. Senior Vice President (SVP), Marketing Salary in India, Payscale. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. Vice President (VP), Sales & Marketing Salary in India, Payscale. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. Marketing Director Salary in Bangalore, Karnataka, Payscale. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  7. The uberisation of the chief marketing officer, afaqs!. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  8. Marketing budgets are flat, according to Gartner's 2025 CMO Spend Survey, Marketing Brew. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  9. Research Round-Up: The latest edition of The CMO Survey, CustomerThink. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  10. India crosses 1.97 lakh DPIIT-recognised startups; over 21 lakh jobs created, Storyboard18. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  11. Karnataka tech funding falls in 2025 as capital shifts toward early-stage startups: Tracxn, Entrepreneur India. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Price the scope, then the hours, then the person.

Use the estimator for a range, then ask for a written scope before you compare fees. A fixed-price diagnostic is the lowest-risk way to find out what you actually need.

It starts with a 30-minute call. Pick a time below.

Choose a time

Prefer email?